[SCRIPT] Salvage Network 2.8 [08.11.08]

The place to discuss scripting and game modifications for X³: Reunion.

Moderators: Moderators for English X Forum, Scripting / Modding Moderators

Puruco
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue, 6. Dec 05, 00:09
x3

Post by Puruco » Fri, 24. Feb 06, 19:06

TECSG wrote:The script will try to create a ship every 12 hours. If it is successful, it will wait 24 hours on the next attempt (so you won't get more than one ship a day).

To decrease the time between attempts, you will have to alter the script file AL.spawnships, you can do this through the script editor.

Change the line that reads al engine: set plugin $AL.ID timer interval to 43200 s (line 23 or there abouts).

Change the value 43200 to change the duration between attempts. The value is hours * 3600 (so 3 hours is a value of 10800).

Hi Tec: I made the changes and work fine. But I have another question: What are the odds for a sip to be made?

If you change this script, you may have to run the init.TECSG.salvage script again to reinitialise the AL plugin.

Puruco
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue, 6. Dec 05, 00:09
x3

Post by Puruco » Sat, 25. Feb 06, 02:54

Puruco wrote:
TECSG wrote:The script will try to create a ship every 12 hours. If it is successful, it will wait 24 hours on the next attempt (so you won't get more than one ship a day).

To decrease the time between attempts, you will have to alter the script file AL.spawnships, you can do this through the script editor.

Change the line that reads al engine: set plugin $AL.ID timer interval to 43200 s (line 23 or there abouts).

Change the value 43200 to change the duration between attempts. The value is hours * 3600 (so 3 hours is a value of 10800).

Where I can change the chance of creating a ship?

Hi Tec: I made the changes and work fine. But I have another question: What are the odds for a sip to be made?

If you change this script, you may have to run the init.TECSG.salvage script again to reinitialise the AL plugin.

Puruco
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue, 6. Dec 05, 00:09
x3

Post by Puruco » Sat, 25. Feb 06, 02:58

I don,t know what I'm doing wrong but the question is: Where I can chage the chances of a successful ship creation?

A_Li_N
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu, 24. Nov 05, 01:35
x3

Turning off the Sats

Post by A_Li_N » Sat, 25. Feb 06, 07:15

Is there any way to turn off the Satellite Deployment?

I activated it a while ago without completely reading your info on the system and it has drained my entire 'fortune' and is still draining, as the sats keep getting destroyed in some sectors. So is there any way to 'cancle my contract' with her? I have around 80% covered and that is way more than I need at this early point in the game. Any info would be apreciated!


And, btw, this system rocks...I have it installed as well as AalaarDB's. Both are great. Thanks for all your hard work.

User avatar
TECSG
Posts: 1609
Joined: Tue, 17. Feb 04, 22:06
x3tc

Post by TECSG » Sat, 25. Feb 06, 09:30

Hi A_Li_N,

To terminate the Satellite Deployment Script, go into the Script editor and under the 'Global Script Tasks' option, select the script "quest.satellite.network" and press 'DEL' and okay the confirmation. This will cancel the script to continually deploy more satellites, it won't however affect those satellites already in place (or currently being placed).

Hope this helps! :D

User avatar
TECSG
Posts: 1609
Joined: Tue, 17. Feb 04, 22:06
x3tc

Post by TECSG » Sat, 25. Feb 06, 09:40

Puruco wrote:I don,t know what I'm doing wrong but the question is: Where I can chage the chances of a successful ship creation?
Hi Puruco,

To increase the chance of a successful creation, you need to go into the script editor, edit the script "A1.SupplimentNetwork" and change the number '999' in line 23 (or so), see below:-

$ship = random value from 0 to 999 - 1

The ships are stored in the range 0-499, so anything above this is automatically rejected.

If you change the number from 999 to 749, it will represent a 50% increase in the chance of a successful creation.

If you change it to 499, it should increase the probability to 100%, i.e., a ship will be created EVERY attempt!

Puruco
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue, 6. Dec 05, 00:09
x3

Post by Puruco » Sat, 25. Feb 06, 13:31

TECSG wrote:
Puruco wrote:I don,t know what I'm doing wrong but the question is: Where I can chage the chances of a successful ship creation?
Hi Puruco,

To increase the chance of a successful creation, you need to go into the script editor, edit the script "A1.SupplimentNetwork" and change the number '999' in line 23 (or so), see below:-

$ship = random value from 0 to 999 - 1

The ships are stored in the range 0-499, so anything above this is automatically rejected.

Thanks Tec...

If you change the number from 999 to 749, it will represent a 50% increase in the chance of a successful creation.

If you change it to 499, it should increase the probability to 100%, i.e., a ship will be created EVERY attempt!

Puruco
Posts: 527
Joined: Tue, 6. Dec 05, 00:09
x3

Post by Puruco » Sat, 25. Feb 06, 13:32

Thanks Tec...

A_Li_N
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu, 24. Nov 05, 01:35
x3

Post by A_Li_N » Tue, 28. Feb 06, 23:50

TECSG~
Thanks for the info on how to disable it :) Has really helped my credit levels.


I seem to be having a problem, though. I don't know if it's for your script or someone elses, but I assign a hotkey in Controls-Interface for Claim Ship, but it doesn't do anything when I hit the hotkey for an abandoned ship. (It also doesn't work with the Freight Transporter and beaming wares in)

You know of anything that might be causing problems with the hotkey? I have salvage set to 'n' and there are no conflicts reported. (Beam is set to b/B)

Any insight would be greatful!
Thanks again for the awesome scripts.

User avatar
TECSG
Posts: 1609
Joined: Tue, 17. Feb 04, 22:06
x3tc

Post by TECSG » Wed, 1. Mar 06, 06:35

Hi A_Li_N,

Glad I could help improve your finances!

As for your Hotkey problem, chances are that the problem is your range to the object you are trying to interact with. My 'Claim Ship' script requires you to be within 100m of the ship you are trying to claim, and, additionally, that the ship you are trying to claim is the currently targeted object.

I'm not sure of the range of the freight transporter, but I don't think it's a great distance, I would suggest you try to transfer freight, and move closer to the target ship/station until it works (or you think you're TOO close, or crash into it, whichever comes first!)

The Hotkeys are also case sensitive, so assigning 'T' (for example) is different to 't' as far as the game is concerned, 'T' would also require that you pressed SHIFT on the keyboard (or had CAPS LOCK on), whereas 't' wouldn't.

Check your case, and whether CAPS LOCK is on or off, and make sure the key you press in the game is in the same case as the key you assigned!

Hope that helps!

A_Li_N
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu, 24. Nov 05, 01:35
x3

Post by A_Li_N » Wed, 1. Mar 06, 11:32

I was within 100 meters (around 43) and the button is assigned both cap and lower n (n/N) but neither work.

I've tried removing the hotkeys, saving, then applying them again, but no luck there either.

Any other ideas? :?:

User avatar
TECSG
Posts: 1609
Joined: Tue, 17. Feb 04, 22:06
x3tc

Post by TECSG » Wed, 1. Mar 06, 11:41

Hi A_Li_N,

Have you tried using the menu to do it rather than a hotkey?

If so, does that work?

999-JAY-999
Posts: 622
Joined: Mon, 7. Apr 03, 16:29
x3tc

Post by 999-JAY-999 » Wed, 1. Mar 06, 15:33

I do hope you can help, I totally enjoy using both these scripts/mods but,



I have these CONFLICTS (from Cycrow Installer):-

STATION 41

7074 - SALVAGE NETWORK
8609 - DEADLY SHIP & STATION MOD

STATION 42

7074 - SALVAGE NETWORK
8609 - DEADLY SHIP & STATION MOD

STATION 43

7074 - SALVAGE NETWORK
8609 - DEADLY SHIP & STATION MOD

I am suddenly getting HARD LOCK UPS during the game.

Now after disabling TECSG Salvage Network I have not after 30 mins of play (taps wood) getting any more lock ups... (never used too before DEADLY SHIP & STATION MOD was installed too)

Now is there ANYWAY to rectify this assuming that it is this conflict that’s causing myself problems.... thing is, has anyone else been getting lock ups when using these two scripts ?
System Spec :-

AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Duel 6000+ (3.01GHz)
Windows XP Home Ed. SP 3
ATI Radeon HD 4850 (512)
Creative X-FI Soundard
2.00 GB of RAM
G9 RAZOR Mouse

User avatar
TECSG
Posts: 1609
Joined: Tue, 17. Feb 04, 22:06
x3tc

Post by TECSG » Wed, 1. Mar 06, 15:43

I've not heard of any lock-ups, but if, as you say Cycrow is using some of the same resources as me, it may just be that you're the first!

I've just downloaded DDRS_ShipStation_Mod_V2.1d, if this is what you have, let me know. I'll see if there are any conflicts with my scripts that should cause this.

I would suggest that you contact Cycrow too, I think, technically, he shouldn't have used any resources that were already taken. But given that they are limited, he may not have had any choice, however, he should be aware of any conflicts or problems that may arise.

I will install this mod and get back to you.

999-JAY-999
Posts: 622
Joined: Mon, 7. Apr 03, 16:29
x3tc

Post by 999-JAY-999 » Wed, 1. Mar 06, 16:27

Hi there..

No ... sorry misunderstanding there.... I used CYCROWS SCRIPT INSTALLER.... that has a feature that shows you possible conflicts....

None of his scripts are an issue (to my knowledge), its the MOD you downloaded DDRS_ShipStation_Mod_V2.1d.. using this with your script from what tests I have done causes myself a lockup in game time... its totally random..

(bare in mind never in a million years have I had lock ups before now)
System Spec :-

AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Duel 6000+ (3.01GHz)
Windows XP Home Ed. SP 3
ATI Radeon HD 4850 (512)
Creative X-FI Soundard
2.00 GB of RAM
G9 RAZOR Mouse

User avatar
TECSG
Posts: 1609
Joined: Tue, 17. Feb 04, 22:06
x3tc

Post by TECSG » Wed, 1. Mar 06, 16:36

I've checked the Community list, and there doesn't appear to be any conflicts listed there with my scripts.

I haven't had any problems with my scripts/the ShipStation Mod yet (been playing for about 30 mins), but I haven't been able to find my advert in any of the station BBS's yet!

As far as I know (I'd have to check, it's been a while) but my script doesn't use any of the STATION commands, only TEXT FILE/PAGE 7074, WARE 7, NAVIGATION 240, SPECIAL 540 and 541. If Cycrow's installer is reporting I use 8609, I'm think that may be an error!

Where does Cycrow's Installer come from? (i.e., where can I get a copy?)

I think I'd better check it out myself!

User avatar
TECSG
Posts: 1609
Joined: Tue, 17. Feb 04, 22:06
x3tc

Post by TECSG » Wed, 1. Mar 06, 17:00

999-JAY-999,

Did you use my Salvage Network Script, or the 'repackaged' version listed with Cycrow's Installer?

User avatar
Red Spot
Posts: 3461
Joined: Fri, 4. Feb 05, 13:44
x3

Post by Red Spot » Wed, 1. Mar 06, 17:50

TECSG wrote:As far as I know (I'd have to check, it's been a while) but my script doesn't use any of the STATION commands, only TEXT FILE/PAGE 7074, WARE 7, NAVIGATION 240, SPECIAL 540 and 541.

eeehhmm .. I just went ahead and checked your script ..
this is the text-file included in your package;

Code: Select all

<page id="17" title="Boardcomp. objects" descr="Quad line groups for ware factory pairs or twins (spoken by Boardcomputer)">
 <t id="5813">Salvage Claim Software Mk. 1</t>
 <t id="5814">This software will claim any abandoned ship within 100m.
</t>
</page>

<page id="2008" title="Script Object Commands" descr="Command/Signal Name">
 <t id="240">CMD_Move_Centre</t>
 <t id="540">CMD_Salvage Network</t>
 <t id="541">CMD_Claim_Ship</t>
 <t id="1140">CMD_SAT_Locate</t>
 <t id="1141">CMD_SAT_NAV_S</t>
 <t id="1142">CMD_SAT_NAV_M</t>
 <t id="1143">CMD_SAT_ADV_S</t>
 <t id="1144">CMD_SAT_ADV_M</t>
</page>

<page id="2010" title="Script Cmd Names" descr="Full name of command">
 <t id="240">\033YMove to centre of sector...\033X</t>
 <t id="540">\033YAccess Salvage Network\033X</t>
 <t id="541">\033YClaim derelict ship\033X</t>
 <t id="1140">\033YLocate Sectors and gates</t>
 <t id="1141">\033YDeploy Single Nav. Satellite</t>
 <t id="1142">\033YDeploy Multiple Nav. Satellite</t>
 <t id="1143">\033YDeploy Single Advanced Satellite</t>
 <t id="1144">\033YDeploy Multiple Advanced Satellite</t>
</page>

<page id="2011" title="Script Cmd Shorts" descr="Short Name of command">
 <t id="240">\033YMove.centre\033X</t>
 <t id="540">\033YSalvage\033X</t>
 <t id="541">\033YClaim.ship\033X</t>
 <t id="1140">SAT.Locate</t>
 <t id="1141">SAT.NAV_S</t>
 <t id="1142">SAT.NAV_M</t>
 <t id="1143">SAT.ADV_S</t>
 <t id="1144">SAT.ADV_M</t>
</page>

<page id="7074" title="TECSG scripts" descr="Text for TECSG menus and commands">
 <t id="1">[author]\033GTECSG\033X[/author]\033CTECSG SALVAGE commands loaded:-\nNAVIGATION: Fly to centre of sector \(Requires Navigation Software Mk. 1\)\nSPECIAL: Access Satellite Network \(Requires Special Command Software Mk. 1\)\033X</t>
 <t id="2">[author]\033GTECSG\033X[/author]\033CTECSG SALVAGE commands loaded:-\nNAVIGATION: Fly to centre of sector \(Requires Navigation Software Mk. 1\)\nSPECIAL: Access Satellite Network \(Requires Special Command Software Mk. 1\)\n\033GSALVAGE NETWORK add-on initiated!\033X</t>

seems clear to me ...... :roll:

also...
couple on the spot things ..
-dont use an 'init....' script .. use a 'setup...' or 'al.plugin..' script
-register plugins with an 'al.plugin...' script
-do not set a plugin-timer to '0 seconds'

it will prob. make your script work a bit better ..:)



G

User avatar
TECSG
Posts: 1609
Joined: Tue, 17. Feb 04, 22:06
x3tc

Post by TECSG » Wed, 1. Mar 06, 18:04

:lol: Thanks Red Spot! :oops:

It seems, the script you have has some redundant data in it, all the lines that start with:-

<t id="1140">
<t id="1141">
<t id="1142">
<t id="1143">
<t id="1144">


Aren't used anymore, and were superceeded by the BBS advert.
I'll remove the offending data and post a link to a new file to download that should fix the conflicts!

User avatar
TECSG
Posts: 1609
Joined: Tue, 17. Feb 04, 22:06
x3tc

Post by TECSG » Wed, 1. Mar 06, 18:37

Okay, apologies for the confusion. The updated file can be downloaded here:-

http://hometown.aol.co.uk/NuHth6/X3_scripts/447074.xml

(right-click and 'save as', then copy the file over the one in the 't' folder in your X3 folder.

I've also updated the full .zip file (link on page one of this thread).

If you need the German file, it's in the .zip. Please let me know if there are any more problems!

Return to “X³: Reunion - Scripts and Modding”